14th Calgary Underground Film Festival

April 17-23, 2017 Globe Cinema, Calgary

Awards

2017 Calgary Underground Film Festival 

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

Best Narrative Feature – DAVE MADE A MAZE (Directed by Bill Watterson) 

Best Documentary Feature – G FUNK (Directed by Karam Gill)

Best Narrative Short – NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT (Directed by Timothy Mason) 

Best Documentary Short – BAYARD & ME (Directed by Matt Wolf) 

JURY AWARD WINNERS

Best Narrative Feature – PEOPLE THAT ARE NOT ME (Directed by Hadas Ben Aroya)

Best Documentary Feature – 78/52 (Directed by Alexandre O. Philippe)

Best Canadian Short (Sponsored by William F. Whites) – APE SODOM (Directed by Maxwell McCabe-Lokos)

 

2016 CUFF.Docs

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

Best Documentary Feature: ACCIDENTAL COURTESY: DARYL DAVIS, RACE & AMERICA (Directed by Matt Ornstein)

Best Documentary Short: TIE – JOHNNY PHYSICAL LIVES (Directed by Joshua Neuman) & STAMPEDE CITY (Directed by Keifer Dallison)

 

2016 Calgary Underground Film Festival

 AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

Best Narrative Feature – HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE (Directed by Taika Waititi)

Best Documentary Feature – JANIS: LITTLE GIRL BLUE (Directed by Amy Berg)

Best Narrative Short – BABYSITTER MURDERS (Directed by Ryan Spindell)

Best Documentary Short – GRANDMA LEARNS TO DRIVE (Directed by Dominique Keller)

 

JURY AWARD WINNERS

Best Narrative Feature: THE LURE (Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska )

Best Documentary Feature: MAN VS SNAKE (Directed by Tim Kinzy & Andrew Seklir)

Best Canadian Short: BACON & GOD'S WRATH (Directed by Sol Friedman)

 

2015 CUFF.Docs 

AUDIENCE AWARD

Best Documentary Feature: THE SANDWICH NAZI (Directed by Lewis Bennett)

 

2015 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: EX MACHINA (Directed by Alex Garland)

Best Documentary Feature: THE RESURRECTION OF JAKE THE SNAKE (Directed by Steve Yu)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: A HARD DAY (Directed by Kim Seong-Hun)

Best Documentary Feature: THE LOOK OF SILENCE (Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer)

Best Animated Short: TEETH (Directed by Tom Brown and Daniel Gray)

Best International Short: THE STOMACH (Directed by Ben Steiner)

Best Canadian Short: DEAD HEARTS (Directed by Stephen Martin)

 

48-HOUR MOVIE MAKING CHALLENGE AWARDS

1st Place Jury Award: BAD LANDS by Amateur Overlord (Team Leader Spencer Estabrooks) (Watch Film)

2nd Place Jury Award: FLETCHER'S QUEST by Vega (Team Leader Laurie Hart) (Watch Film)

Audience Choice Award: LEGEND OF QUEST: THE WURST KNIGHT by Sneed’s Seed & Feed (Team Leader Chris Spanswick) (Watch Film)

Special Jury Mention for Best Use of Line "Long live the new flesh": "THE FLESH" EXPOSED by Shut the F Up, Donny (Team Leader Elizabeth Shaw) (Watch Film)

 

2014 CUFF.Docs

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Documentary Feature: AN HONEST LIAR (Directed by Justin Weinstein & Tyler Measom)

Best Documentary Feature (Honourable Mention): VESSEL (Directed by Diana Whitten)

 

2014 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: THE RAID 2 (directed by Gareth Evans)

Best Documentary Feature: ALIVE INSIDE: A STORY OF MUSIC AND MEMORY (directed by Michael Rossato-Bennett)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: BLUE RUIN (directed by Jeremy Saulnier)

Best Documentary Feature: JODOROWSKY'S DUNE (directed by Frank Pavich)

Best Short: THE CHAPERONE 3D (directed by Fraser Munden & Neil Rathbone)

 

48-HOUR MOVIE MAKING CHALLENGE AWARDS

1st Place Jury Award: FUHLON FISTS by Thinking Street Productions - genre: Martial Arts (Watch Film)

2nd Place Jury Award: LAST MEAL by The Engineers and Friends - genre: Musical (Watch Film)

Audience Choice Award: DOG GONE IT by Curt Bennett - genre: Musical

 

2013 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; CAFÉ CAFÉ (directed by Pat Downing)

Best Documentary Feature; A BAND CALLED DEATH (directed by Jeff Howlett & Mark Covino)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; UPSTREAM COLOR (directed by Shane Carruth)

Best Documentary Feature; THE FINAL MEMBER (directed by Zach Math & Jonah Bekhor) 

Best Animated Short; TRAM (directed by Michaela Pavlátová)

Best Live Action Short; RECORD/PLAY (directed by Jesse Atlas)
 

 

48-HOUR MOVIE MAKING CHALLENGE AWARDS

1st Place Jury Award/Audience Award: POLICE COPS by Mos Eisley Cantina Band - genre: Buddy Cop

2nd Place Jury Award: FUTURE WIFE by Fresh Dog - genre: Slasher (Watch Film)


Honorable mention: SLASHERS ANONYMOUS by I4life studios - genre: Slasher (Watch Film)

Excellence in acting: ANNA'S WISH by BLB - genre: Revenge (Watch Film)

Cinematic Audacity - MANDINATOWN by Dr. Robotnik - genre: Revenge (Watch Film)

 

2012 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; GOD BLESS AMERICA (directed by Bobcat Goldthwait)

Best Documentary Feature; WITH GREAT POWER: THE STAN LEE STORY (directed by Terry Dougas, Nikki Frakes & Will Hess)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; KLOVN (CLOWN) (directed by Mikkel Nørgaard)

Best Documentary Feature; LAST DAYS HERE (directed by Don Argott & Demian Fenton)

Best Animated Short; DR. BREAKFAST (directed by Stephen Neary)

Best Live Action Short; BEAR (directed by Nash Edgerton)

 

48-HOUR MOVIE MAKING CHALLENGE AWARDS

1st Place Jury Award: THE ART OF SHAVING by Curt Bennett - genre: Infomercial/ Educational Video (watch film)

2nd Place Jury Award: CHICKEN OF MEN by Rebrew - genre: End of the World (watch film)

Audience Award: A1 CORPORATE by Riders of Brohan - genre: Infomercial/ Educational Video

 

2011 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature Film; TUCKER & DALE VS EVIL (directed by Eli Craig)

Best Documentary Feature; SUPERHEROES (directed by Michael Barnett)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; BELLFLOWER (directed by Evan Glodell)

Best Documentary Feature; THE GREEN WAVE (directed by Ali Samadi Ahadi)

Best Animated Short; THE WONDER HOSPITAL (directed by Beomsik Shimbe Shim)

Best Narrative Short; ANIMAL CONTROL (directed by Kire Paputts)

 

48-HOUR MOVIE MAKING CHALLENGE AWARDS

1st Place Jury Award: HAPPY ALL DAY: THE STORY OF ROD DYLAN by Movie Rebrew - genre: biopic (watch film)

2nd Place Jury Award: DOPPLESAUCE by Irfan Pirbhai - genre: Post Apocalyptic

Audience Award: THE McNETWORK by Science Bear - genre: biopic (watch film)

 

2010 Calgary Underground Film Festival

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Film; SUCK (directed by Rob Stefaniuk)

 

JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature; THE WILD HUNT (directed by Alexandre Franchi)

Best Documentary Feature; THE WILD AND WONDERFUL WHITES OF WEST VIRGINIA (directed by Julien Nitzberg)

Best Animated Short; ALMA (directed by Rodrigo Blaas)

Best Narrative Short; RENEGADES (directed by Jim Hosking)

Best Documentary Short; THE POODLE TRAINER (directed by Vance Malone)

The Globe Theatre
All films take place at Globe Cinema, located at 617 8 Ave SW.
Download the Guide